Top 10 Container Shipping Companies List in World (2026)
Updated: 5 days ago

Key Takeaways
Mediterranean Shipping Company (MSC) ranks first among container shipping lines by operated fleet capacity, with approximately 7.46 million TEU as of 23 October 2026.
Maersk and CMA CGM rank second and third, respectively, followed by COSCO Group and Hapag-Lloyd.
Fleet capacity, measured in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU), is different from the number of containers a company transports annually.
Shipping lines differ in fleet ownership, chartered capacity, logistics operations, financial reporting and geographic coverage.
ZIM remains a separately operating carrier as of 28 October 2026, although its proposed acquisition by Hapag-Lloyd is pending completion of the applicable closing conditions.
Table of contents
Introduction
The top container shipping companies are usually ranked by TEU capacity (the number of containers they can carry). In 2026, the leaders include MSC, Maersk, CMA CGM, COSCO, and Hapag-Lloyd, followed by other major global lines.
Container shipping moves most goods we use every day, from electronics and clothes to food and furniture. It works because containers are standardized metal boxes that can be lifted easily between ships, trucks, and trains. This simple system made global trade faster, safer, and cheaper by reducing handling time, damage, and theft. As a result, container shipping became a core part of modern supply chains.
In this 2026 guide, we highlight the Top 10 container shipping companies that move huge volumes of cargo around the world. You’ll learn who the biggest players are and why they lead the market. We compare them using clear metrics such as TEU capacity, fleet size, headquarters, and global reach. If you want a quick, reliable view of the largest container lines, and how they shape world trade, this list will help you understand the industry in a simple way.
What are container shipping companies?
Container companies in the shipping industry are shipping lines that move goods in containers across oceans. They operate container ships, plan sailing routes, book cargo for exporters and importers, and deliver containers between major ports worldwide. These companies transport everyday products like electronics, clothes, furniture, car parts, and packaged food.
A container company does more than just sail ships. It also manages services on land, such as container yards, trucking or rail connections, and paperwork like bills of lading and customs documents. Many large container companies work in shipping alliances, which means they share space on ships and coordinate routes to offer wider coverage and more frequent sailings.
People often compare container companies by TEU capacity (how many containers their ships can carry), fleet size, routes served, reliability, and pricing. In short, container shipping companies are the main players that keep global trade moving smoothly through standard, efficient container transport.
How container lines are compared
Three measures should be kept separate:
Fleet capacity (TEU): The carrying capacity of the container ships operated by a carrier. This is the metric used for the ranking below.
Fleet size: The number of vessels operated. Vessel counts can change, and ships differ considerably in capacity.
Annual transported volume: The number of TEUs carried during a reporting period. This measures activity over time, not the maximum carrying capacity of the fleet.
Financial measures, including revenue and employee numbers, provide additional corporate context but do not determine the ranking.
Top 10 container shipping companies in 2026
The table below uses a single dated fleet-capacity source for all ten companies.
Data source: Alphaliner Top 100, 23 October 2026. Fleet capacity and vessel counts refer to the operated fleet, including owned and chartered ships, as consolidated by Alphaliner.
Revenue and workforce figures are separate corporate measures and use the latest cited company reporting available.
Rank | Company | Fleet capacity (TEU) | Ships operated | FY2025 revenue |
1 | MSC | 7,464,018 | 1,018 | Comparable group figure not established |
2 | Maersk | 4,717,299 | 749 | Approx. USD 54 billion |
3 | CMA CGM | 4,489,970 | 731 | USD 54.4 billion |
4 | COSCO Group | 3,673,704 | 566 | Verify the exact reporting entity and audited figure |
5 | Hapag-Lloyd | 2,410,123 | 289 | USD 21.05 billion |
6 | ONE | 2,199,598 | 272 | USD 16.62 billion |
7 | Evergreen Line | 2,040,707 | 243 | Verify from FY2025 audited report |
8 | HMM | 1,034,348 | 97 | KRW 10.89 trillion |
9 | Yang Ming | 771,280 | 94 | USD 5.24 billion, as reported by Yang Ming |
10 | ZIM | 699,460 | 139 | USD 6.90 billion |
Source: Alphaliner Top 100, 23 October 2026. Vessel counts and capacity can change after the snapshot date. The ranking is by TEU capacity, not annual cargo transported.
Mediterranean Shipping Company (MSC)

Fleet capacity: 7,464,018 TEU
Ships operated: 1,018
Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland
Founded: 1970
Workforce: More than 200,000 across MSC Group, according to the group's published company information
Revenue: MSC is privately held; a directly comparable, publicly reported FY2025 group revenue figure was not established for this article.
Mediterranean Shipping Company (MSC) is the world's largest container shipping operator by fleet capacity in the Alphaliner snapshot dated 23 October 2026. Its operated fleet includes both owned and chartered ships, supporting services across major international trade lanes.
MSC's business extends beyond container shipping into logistics and other transport-related activities. Its published corporate information describes a network spanning more than 155 countries and 520 ports of call. These figures refer to the wider MSC Group's network and should not be interpreted as a count of container-line services alone.
The scale of MSC's fleet gives it substantial capacity across global routes. However, fleet size by itself does not establish service reliability, profitability or the performance of a particular trade lane.
Takeaway: MSC leads the 2026 ranking by operated container fleet capacity, with more than 7.46 million TEU.
Source: MSC Group—company information.
A.P. Moller–Maersk Group

Fleet capacity: 4,717,299 TEU
Ships operated: 749
Headquarters: Copenhagen, Denmark
Founded: 1904
Revenue: USD 54 billion for FY2025, approximately
Workforce: More than 100,000 across the group, according to published company information
Maersk ranks second by operated container fleet capacity. It combines ocean shipping with logistics, terminals and other supply-chain services, giving it a broader operating model than a carrier focused solely on vessel operations.
The company's integrated logistics strategy connects maritime transport with inland distribution and supply-chain services. This can be relevant for customers managing complex international flows, although the value of a particular service depends on the route, contract and operational requirements.
Maersk's FY2025 annual reporting records lower revenue than in 2024, reflecting pressure on freight rates despite higher loaded volumes. Group revenue includes activities beyond container shipping and should not be compared directly with the revenue of a pure-play liner operator without accounting for business mix.
Takeaway: Maersk is the second-largest operator by fleet capacity and combines container shipping with a broad logistics network.
CMA CGM Group

Fleet capacity: 4,489,970 TEU
Ships operated: 731
Headquarters: Marseille, France
Founded: 1978
Revenue: USD 54.4 billion for FY2025
Workforce: Verify against the latest group reporting before publication; group-wide and maritime-only employee figures should not be mixed.
CMA CGM ranks third by operated container fleet capacity. Its business includes container shipping, logistics, terminals and other transport activities, including air cargo.
For FY2025, CMA CGM reported group revenue of USD 54.4 billion. Its maritime activity generated USD 34.3 billion in revenue, while logistics and other activities accounted for additional revenue. These figures show why group revenue and container-line capacity should be presented as separate metrics.
CMA CGM has also invested in vessels using alternative-fuel technologies. The commercial and environmental implications of these investments depend on fuel availability, vessel deployment, operating costs and lifecycle emissions.
Takeaway: CMA CGM ranks third by capacity and combines a large ocean fleet with logistics and other transport businesses.
Source: CMA CGM Group—2025 financial results.

Fleet capacity: 3,673,704 TEU
Ships operated: 566
Headquarters: Shanghai, China, for COSCO SHIPPING Holdings
Corporate history: COSCO SHIPPING Holdings was established in 2016 through the restructuring and merger of major Chinese shipping businesses
Revenue: Use the audited FY2025 annual report of COSCO SHIPPING Holdings for the final figure and specify the reporting currency.
Workforce: Confirm from the latest relevant group annual report before publication.
COSCO Shipping Group ranks fourth in the Alphaliner fleet-capacity ranking. Its container shipping operations include COSCO SHIPPING Lines and affiliated operations, while the broader group also has interests in terminals, logistics and related maritime services.
The group's scale reflects its position in Chinese and international trade. Its operated fleet serves a range of routes, and its wider activities connect ocean shipping with port and logistics infrastructure.
Care is required when reporting COSCO financials because figures for COSCO SHIPPING Holdings, COSCO SHIPPING Ports and the wider state-owned shipping group refer to different reporting entities. A port subsidiary's revenue should not be presented as the revenue of the container carrier.
Takeaway: COSCO is fourth by operated fleet capacity; any financial comparison must clearly identify the reporting entity.
Hapag-Lloyd

Fleet capacity: 2,410,123 TEU
Ships operated: 289
Headquarters: Hamburg, Germany
Founded: 1847, through the predecessor company Hapag
Revenue: USD 21.05 billion for FY2025
Employees: 18,117 at 31 December 2025, according to its annual reporting
Hapag-Lloyd ranks fifth by fleet capacity. It operates liner services across major global trade lanes and also has interests in terminals and infrastructure.
For FY2025, Hapag-Lloyd reported group revenue of USD 21.05 billion. Its liner shipping segment accounted for USD 20.64 billion of that total. The company transported approximately 13.49 million TEU during the year.
These figures illustrate the difference between fleet capacity and annual transported volume. The fleet's capacity is the amount its ships can carry at a given time; annual volume records the cargo transported over the reporting period. The two metrics should not occupy the same comparison-table column.
Hapag-Lloyd announced a merger agreement to acquire ZIM in February 2026. As of 28 October 2026, the transaction remains subject to the outstanding closing conditions and approvals.
Takeaway: Hapag-Lloyd is fifth by operated fleet capacity and reported USD 21.05 billion in group revenue for FY2025.
Ocean Network Express (ONE)

Fleet capacity: 2,199,598 TEU
Ships operated: 272
Headquarters: Singapore
Founded: 2017
Revenue: USD 16.62 billion for FY2025 (April 2025–March 2026)
Workforce: Verify against the latest company reporting before publication.
Ocean Network Express (ONE) was formed by combining the container shipping businesses of three Japanese shipping groups: Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha and Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha.
ONE ranks sixth by operated fleet capacity. Its services cover major international routes and connect Asian trade with markets in Europe, North America and other regions.
ONE's fiscal year differs from the calendar-year reporting used by several other carriers. Its FY2025 revenue therefore covers April 2025 through March 2026. Any comparison of financial figures should state the reporting period rather than treating all companies' financial years as identical.
Takeaway: ONE ranks sixth by capacity and reported USD 16.62 billion in revenue for its FY2025.
Evergreen Marine Line

Fleet capacity: 2,040,707 TEU
Ships operated: 243
Headquarters: Taoyuan City, Taiwan
Founded: 1968
Revenue and workforce: Insert the latest audited figures from Evergreen Marine
Corporation's FY2025 annual report after confirming the reporting entity and currency.
Evergreen Line ranks seventh by operated fleet capacity. It is part of Evergreen Marine Corporation and serves international container routes connecting Asian ports with major markets worldwide.
Its fleet includes large container vessels, and its operating strategy reflects the importance of vessel deployment, route coverage and capacity management in liner shipping. The statement that Evergreen's largest ships are limited to the 8,500 TEU L-type class is outdated and should be removed. It does not represent the capacity of the company's largest vessels in 2026.
As with other carriers, the operated-fleet figure includes ships of different sizes and may change as new vessels enter service or existing vessels leave the fleet.
Takeaway: Evergreen ranks seventh by fleet capacity; the former 8,500 TEU claim should not be used to describe its largest ships.
Source: Alphaliner Top 100 and Evergreen Marine Corporation's latest audited reporting.
Hyundai Merchant Marine (HMM)

Fleet capacity: 1,034,348 TEU
Ships operated: 97
Headquarters: Seoul, South Korea
Founded: 1976
Revenue: KRW 10.89 trillion for FY2025, based on HMM's published financial results
Workforce: Confirm the latest group employee figure before publication.
HMM, formerly Hyundai Merchant Marine, ranks eighth by operated fleet capacity. The company provides container shipping services across major trade lanes and operates a fleet that includes large container ships.
Its performance is affected by freight rates, capacity supply, operating costs and demand across its main routes. HMM's annual financial results should be reported in Korean won unless a conversion to another currency is clearly labelled with the exchange-rate date and method.
The company's container fleet is only one component of its operating performance. Revenue and profitability also depend on transported volume, freight rates, vessel utilisation and other costs.
Takeaway: HMM ranks eighth by capacity, with just over one million TEU in its operated fleet.
Source: HMM—financial information.
Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation

Fleet capacity: 771,280 TEU
Ships operated: 94
Headquarters: Keelung, Taiwan
Founded: 1972
Revenue: USD 5.24 billion for FY2025
Workforce: Confirm from the latest annual report before publication.
Yang Ming ranks ninth in the Alphaliner capacity ranking. It operates container shipping services connecting Taiwan and other Asian markets with major global trade lanes.
For FY2025, Yang Ming reported consolidated revenue of NT$163.56 billion, equivalent to approximately USD 5.24 billion in the company's published results. The reported currency conversion should be attributed to the company rather than treated as a constant exchange rate for all comparisons.
Yang Ming's fleet capacity should be taken from the same Alphaliner snapshot as the other carriers. This avoids the previous discrepancy between the 726,000 TEU card figure and the 716,000 TEU table figure.
Takeaway: Yang Ming ranks ninth, with 771,280 TEU of operated capacity as of 23 October 2026.
Source: Yang Ming—2025 financial results.
Zim Integrated Shipping Services (ZIM)

Fleet capacity: 699,460 TEUS
hips operated: 139
Headquarters: Haifa, Israel
Founded: 1945
Revenue: USD 6.90 billion for FY2025
Workforce: Confirm against the latest annual report before publication.
ZIM ranks tenth in the Alphaliner snapshot dated 23 October 2026. The company operates container liner services across international markets and has historically used a flexible fleet model that combines owned and chartered ships.
ZIM's FY2025 revenue was USD 6.90 billion, according to its published full-year results. That revenue figure reflects the company's financial performance during the year and is not a measure of fleet capacity.
Corporate status is important: Hapag-Lloyd announced an agreement in February 2026 to acquire ZIM for USD 35 per share in cash. ZIM shareholders approved the transaction in April 2026, but completion remains subject to the outstanding closing conditions, including regulatory approvals and matters relating to the Israeli state's special share. As of 28 October 2026, ZIM and Hapag-Lloyd remain separate operating companies. The acquisition should not be described as completed.
Takeaway: ZIM remains tenth by operated fleet capacity in the dated ranking, while its proposed acquisition by Hapag-Lloyd remains pending completion.
What is shaping the container shipping industry?
Fleet expansion and capacity management
Fleet capacity changes as newbuilds enter service, charter arrangements change and older ships are removed from operation. Additional capacity can strengthen route coverage, but it can also intensify competition when fleet growth exceeds cargo demand. Capacity additions should therefore be considered alongside freight rates, utilisation and operating costs.
Shipping alliances and network cooperation
Shipping alliances and vessel-sharing arrangements allow carriers to coordinate services and share vessel capacity on selected routes. They can widen network coverage and support more frequent departures without requiring every carrier to operate a separate vessel on every service.
Alliance structures change over time. The former 2M Alliance between Maersk and MSC was dissolved as the companies moved to separate network arrangements in 2025. The article should describe current service arrangements using up-to-date carrier disclosures rather than present the 2M Alliance as an active alliance.
Decarbonisation and alternative fuels
Container lines face pressure to improve vessel efficiency and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Responses include fuel-efficiency measures, vessel design improvements, alternative-fuel vessels and operational changes.
The availability and lifecycle performance of alternative fuels vary. A vessel's environmental performance should be assessed using the relevant fuel pathway and lifecycle methodology rather than assuming that a fuel is low-emission simply because it is an alternative to conventional marine fuel.
Digitalisation and supply-chain visibility
Digital tools support container tracking, booking, documentation, schedule planning and cargo visibility. Their value depends on the accuracy and timeliness of data, integration across supply-chain partners and the needs of the customer.
For shippers, digital visibility can improve the ability to plan inventory and respond to delays, but it does not remove operational risks arising from congestion, weather, geopolitical disruption or changes in demand.
Conclusion
The world's largest container shipping companies operate fleets that connect international manufacturing and consumption markets. In the Alphaliner ranking dated 23 October 2026, MSC leads by operated fleet capacity, followed by Maersk, CMA CGM, COSCO Group and Hapag-Lloyd.
Fleet capacity provides a consistent basis for comparing the scale of container line operations, but it does not independently measure service quality, profitability or annual cargo volumes. Those questions require separate evidence on transported volume, freight rates, fleet deployment, financial results and operating performance.
For a reliable industry comparison, use one dated source for fleet rankings, label annual financial metrics by reporting period, distinguish group-level data from container-line data, and update corporate status and alliance information before publication.
FAQs about Container Shipping Companies
Who are the top 10 container shipping companies in the world in 2026?
Based on fleet capacity measured in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), the leading container shipping lines as of 23 October 2026 were Mediterranean Shipping Company (MSC), A.P. Moller–Maersk, CMA CGM Group, COSCO Shipping Lines, Hapag-Lloyd, Ocean Network Express (ONE), Evergreen Line, HMM, Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation and ZIM Integrated Shipping Services. Rankings can change as carriers take delivery of new vessels, charter ships or adjust their fleets.
How does containerization impact global trade?
Containerization standardizes cargo into units that can be transferred between ships, trucks and trains with less handling. This has helped reduce cargo-handling time, improve security and support more efficient international supply chains. By making cargo movement more predictable and scalable, containerization has also helped broaden access to international markets, including for landlocked countries that rely on ports in neighbouring states.
What is the TEU capacity of the largest container ships today?
The largest container ships have nominal capacities exceeding 24,000 TEUs. TEU capacity is a measure of container-carrying capacity, not the number of containers a vessel will carry on every voyage. Actual loads depend on factors such as container weight, vessel stability, route conditions and the mix of cargo being transported.
What role do shipping alliances play in the container industry?
Shipping alliances and vessel-sharing arrangements allow participating carriers to coordinate services and share vessel capacity on selected routes. These arrangements can expand network coverage and help carriers deploy ships more efficiently, but they do not guarantee lower freight rates or eliminate delays. Alliance structures change over time: the former 2M Alliance ended in 2025, so current partnerships should be checked against dated industry sources rather than treated as permanent.
How can an individual assess economic exposure to the container shipping industry?
The structure of any potential exposure depends on the specific product and its legal documentation. In some structures, economic exposure to maritime assets may be arranged through a special-purpose vehicle (SPV). This does not necessarily give a participant direct legal ownership of a vessel. Before evaluating such a structure, it is important to understand the underlying rights, cash-flow arrangements, fees, governance, transfer restrictions, counterparty risks and applicable disclosures. This information is educational and is not an investment recommendation.
Citations
1. Alphaliner — Top 100 Container Liner Operatorshttps://alphaliner.axsmarine.com/PublicTop100/
2. MSC — About Ushttps://www.msc.com/en/about-us
3. A.P. Moller–Maersk — Annual Reportshttps://www.maersk.com/investors/reports
4. CMA CGM — Financial Informationhttps://www.cma-cgm.com/finance
5. COSCO SHIPPING Holdings — Official Websitehttps://en.holdings.coscoshipping.com/
6. Hapag-Lloyd — Investor Relationshttps://www.hapag-lloyd.com/en/ir.html
7. Ocean Network Express (ONE) — Investor Relationshttps://www.one-line.com/en/standard-page/investor-relations
8. Evergreen Marine — Official Websitehttps://www.evergreen-marine.com/
9. HMM — Official Websitehttps://www.hmm21.com/
10. Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation — Official Websitehttps://www.yangming.com/
11. ZIM Integrated Shipping Services — Investor Relationshttps://investors.zim.com/
12. UNCTAD — Review of Maritime Transport 2025https://unctad.org/publication/review-maritime-transport-2025
13. International Maritime Organization (IMO) — MEPC 84 Session Summaryhttps://www.imo.org/en/mediacentre/meetingsummaries/pages/temporary-mepc-84th-session.aspx
14. IMO — ISWG-GHG 22, September 2026https://www.imo.org/en/mediacentre/meetingsummaries/pages/iswg-ghg-22.aspx
15. Digital Container Shipping Association (DCSA) — Standardshttps://dcsa.org/standards
16. DCSA — Track & Trace Standardhttps://dcsa.org/standards/track-and-trace
Regulatory disclosure: Shipfinex FZCO holds VARA In-Principle Approval (IPA/26/01/002) for Virtual Asset Broker-Dealer Activity. This is an In-Principle Approval, not a full operational licence. Shipfinex is not authorised to commence operations or conduct virtual asset activities until it obtains final authorisation from the Virtual Assets Regulatory Authority (VARA). This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, regulatory guidance, or an offer or invitation to deal in virtual assets or securities.
All investments carry significant risk, including the potential for total loss. This is a high-risk asset. See the full Risk Disclosure Statement.

Vivek Seth
Ex. Sr. Vice President
Vivek Seth is Chairman of Shipfinex, bringing decades of maritime operational expertise and leadership to the platform. As the former Senior Vice President of Marine Services at ADNOC Logistics & Services, he has experience across tanker operations, LNG markets, and marine asset management. His industry background provides practical insight into maritime operations and the commercial considerations involved in managing marine assets.



